[2020.4] VMware Certification Tips and Latest Exam Practice Questions and Answers

Get the latest VMware exam certification exercise questions and tips
(2V0-21.19 exam, 2V0-41.19 exam, 3V0-752 exam, 5V0-21.19 exam)(First: VMware exam questions and answer, Second: Lead4Pass VMware expert.) Get some of the latest VMware exam questions for free. Or choose:
https://www.lead4pass.com/vmware.html High pass rate! Cost-effective!

Table of Contents:

Latest VMware 2V0-21.19 exam List

VMware VMware 2V0-21.19 Exam Video

Professional vSphere 6.7 Exam 2020 – VMware: https://www.vmware.com/education-services/certification/vcp6-7-dcv-exam.html

[2020.4] VMware 2V0-21.19 exam practice questions(1-5)

QUESTION 1
A vSphere administrator has configured software iSCSI port binding in the environment with two VMkernel ports and
four target portals. How many iSCSI sessions would be created from bound ports to targets?
A. 2
B. 4
C. 8
D. 16
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 2
How is vCenter HA different from vSphere HA?
A. vCenter HA requires only an active and passive node.
B. vCenter HA requires an external Platform Services Controller.
C. vCenter HA requires Fault Tolerance.
D. vCenter HA requires an active, passive, and witness node.
Correct Answer: D
Reference: https://nolabnoparty.com/en/vmware-vcenter-high-availability-setup-pt-1/

 

QUESTION 3
An administrator needs to identify where the VM encryption settings are stored. Which file stores the encryption
setting?
A. .vmdk
B. .vmsd
C. .nvram
D. .vmx
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 4
A vSphere administrator uses a Dedicated Failover Hosts Admission Control Policy in a cluster. An ESXi host fails and
vSphere HA attempts to restart the VMs onto the dedicated failover hosts. The hosts have insufficient resources. What
happens to the VMs?
A. vSphere HA restarts VMs in another cluster.
B. vSphere HA suspends the VMs until a host is available.
C. vSphere HA powers down the VMs.
D. vSphere HA attempts to restart the VMs on other hosts in the cluster.
Correct Answer: D
Reference: https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-50/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.avail.doc_50%2FGUIDC4F5F9EE-4235-4151-BEBE-FCB2A752407B.html

 

QUESTION 5
What is the benefit of using resource pools?
A. Increased visibility of user activity
B. Increased vMotion efficiency for a set of VMs
C. Increased accuracy for proactive resources for a set of VMs
D. Increased ease of reserving resources for a set of VMs
Correct Answer: D

[PDF q1 – q13] Free VMware 2V0-21.19 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1c3C56jsdez7lakdPBE-Oixe1hfa9rOW8

Full VMware 2V0-21.19 exam practice questions: https://www.lead4pass.com/2v0-21-19.html (Total Questions: 124 Q&A)

Latest VMware 2V0-41.19 exam List

VMware VMware 2V0-41.19 Exam Video

VMware Professional NSX-T Data Center 2.4:https://www.vmware.com/education-services/certification/vcp-nv-nsxt-2019-exam.html

[2020.4] VMware 2V0-41.19 exam practice questions (1-5)

QUESTION 1
Which component does the hyper-busy interface (vmk50) provide network connectivity to?
A. virtual machines and containers running across transport nodes
B. virtual machines running on the same hypervisor
C. containers running on ESXi/KVM transport nodes
D. virtual machines running in the same segment
Correct Answer: A
Reference: https://blogs.vmware.com/networkvirtualization/2018/06/pks-nsx-t-lab.html/

 

QUESTION 2
Which security feature on Tier-1 Gateways helps limit malicious traffic?
A. Unicast Reverse Path Forwarding (URPF)
B. Centralized Service Port (CSP)
C. Promiscuous Mode
D. Reverse Path Forwarding (RPF)
Correct Answer: A
Reference: https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-NSX-T-Data-Center/2.4/nsxt_24_admin.pdf

 

QUESTION 3
Refer to the exhibit.examsall 2V0-41.19 exam questions q3

The Node Status for all hosts in the SA-Compute-01 cluster Is shown as Not Configured. There is no VM connectivity
issues reported on any of the ESXi transport nodes. Which service must be restarted to fix the issue?
A. nsx-mpa service on the ESXi transport nodes
B. nsx-policy-manager service on NSX Manager
C. nsx-mpa-api service on NSX Manager
D. cm-inventory service on NSX Manager
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 4
An NSX administrator would like to export Syslog events that capture messages related to NSX host preparation events.
Which message ID (msgid) should be used in the Syslog export configuration command as a filter?
A. SYSTEM
B. FABRIC
C. MONITORING
D. GROUPING
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 5
An NSX administrator is planning to deploy a multi-tier routing topology in their NSX-T Data Center environment to
provide north-south connectivity for the VMs.
Which routing component must be deployed?
A. Tier-0 Gateway
B. Edge Node
C. Tier-1 Gateway
D. Edge Cluster
Correct Answer: C

[PDF q1 – q13] Free VMware 2V0-41.19 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=11Z_J-1TqupBQqm3syOZ1tpn7QGXsVkG_

Full VMware 2V0-41.19 exam practice questions: https://www.lead4pass.com/2v0-41-19.html (Total Questions: 105 Q&A)

Latest VMware 3V0-752 exam List

VMware 3V0-752 Exam Video

VMware Certified Advanced Professional 7 – Desktop and Mobility Design Exam:https://www.vmware.com/education-services/certification/vcap7-dtm-design-exam.html

[2020.4] VMware 3V0-752 exam practice questions (1-5)

QUESTION 1
An architect put these statements into a design:
1.
Horizon to integrate with current authentication solutions (directory services and two-factor authentication mechanisms)
for internal and external access.
2.
Desktop and application access and provisioning should be managed through current authentication mechanisms.
In which design category does the scenario fit?
A. Requirement
B. Assumption
C. Risk
D. Constraint
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 2
An architect is asked to review a company\\’s plans to implement ThinApp packaged applications to its non-persistent
Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI). The applications must be assigned to users and not individual VDI desktops. All
ThinApp packages are already available on a network share.
Which two options can the architect recommend to meet requirements? (Choose two.)
A. Using Microsoft Active Directory and Group Policy Objects, deploy the ThinApp MSI file upon login of the users.
B. In the Horizon Administration console, add the network share with the ThinApp packages. Entitle ThinApp packages
using the Horizon Administration console.
C. Copy the Thinapped MSI to an App Volumes App Stack and assign the application via Active Directory.
D. Using thinreg.exe, add ThinApp packages registration and use the PermittedGroups option for the identified user
groups.
E. Implement VMware Identity Manager, install the VMware Identity Manager for Windows on all VDI desktops and
entitle the ThinApp packages using VMware Identity Manager.
Correct Answer: AB

 

QUESTION 3
A company has decided to virtualize all of its helpdesk employee\\’s workstations. These requirements must be met:
1.
All applications used by the employees will be published through RDS hosted application.
2.
Users will NOT be allowed to store any personal data on their Horizon desktops.
3.
The Horizon desktop design should meet maximum storage space efficiency.
4.
The Horizon desktop design should meet maximum performance.
5.
The Horizon desktop design should meet maximum power savings.
Which three features can be enabled to meet the company\\’s requirements? (Choose three.)
A. Full clones
B. Instant clones
C. Space Efficient disk format (SEsparse)
D. Content-based read cache (CBRC)
E. Virtual SAN (vSAN)
Correct Answer: BCD

 

QUESTION 4
An architect for Company A is working on implementing a VMware Horizon solution.
1. Company A will be acquiring Company B in the coming months.
2. Company B has an existing Active Directory structure and there are NO plans to move those users over to Company
A\\’s Active Directory structure
3. However, users from Company B need to be able to use VDI desktops running in Company A. Which step could the
architect take to meet requirements?
A. Use vdmadmin
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 5
Company A decides to set up a Proof of Concept (POC) environment for VMware Horizon View 7 Advanced. During the
base image creation, all the necessary applications and software were installed. The POC was successful and
Company A is interested in setting up a View Desktop Pool for a User Acceptance Test (UAT), but a decision was made
to use instant clones. When creating a new desktop, the option to use instant clone is greyed out. The same base image
has to be used.
Which two steps must be taken to use instant clones for UAT in Company A? (Choose two.)
A. Reinstall View Connection Servers
B. Apply new Horizon View 7 Enterprise license.
C. Create a new base image using a supported operating system for instant clones.
D. Reinstall View Agent and choose VMware Horizon Instant Clone Agent.
Correct Answer: BC

[PDF q1 – q13] Free VMware 3V0-752 pdf dumpsdownload from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1NQEzCv5UgWiEWV89KTA071AS3toune5y

Full VMware 3V0-752 exam practice questions: https://www.lead4pass.com/3v0-752.html (Total Questions: 83 Q&A)

Latest VMware 5V0-21.19 exam List

VMware 5V0-21.19 Exam Video

VMware vSAN 6.7 Specialist Exam 2019:https://www.vmware.com/education-services/certification/vsan-2019-exam.html

[2020.4] VMware 5V0-21.19 exam practice questions (1-5)

QUESTION 1
How do vSAN fault domains relate to vSAN component placement?
A. Storage policies are inherited by vSAN fault domains.
B. vSAN objects only exist in a single vSAN fault domain.
C. The number of vSAN fault domains determines the number of components of an object.
D. Storage policies use vSAN fault domains for component placement.
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 2
An organization is no longer compliant with security requirements because a vSphere administrator disabled encryption
on a vSAN cluster. Which vCenter Server role ensures only authorized vSphere administrators have access to
encryption functionality?
A. Administrator
B. Read-only
C. No cryptography administrator
D. No access
Correct Answer: C
Reference: https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMwarevSphere/6.5/com.vmware.vsphere.security.doc/GUID-6C181D08-6650-4AD1-92D1-AAFDA3A3E38C.html

 

QUESTION 3
A vSAN cluster has this configuration: -4 hosts with 1 disk group per host -Each disk group contains 1 cache device and
7 capacity devices
What are two ways to increase the vSAN datastore storage capacity? (Choose two.)
A. Add a host to the cluster
B. Add a cache device to each disk group
C. Add a capacity drive to each disk group
D. Replace a cache device with a larger cache device
E. Add a disk group to each host
Correct Answer: AE


QUESTION 4
vCenter Server is offline.
What are two ways to check the health of a vSAN cluster? (Choose two.)
A. ESXi system logs on vSAN datastore
B. vSphere Host Client
C. esxcli
D. HCIBench
E. esxtop
Correct Answer: BC
Reference: https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMwarevSphere/6.5/com.vmware.vsphere.security.doc/GUID-6C181D08-6650-4AD1-92D1-AAFDA3A3E38C.html

 

QUESTION 5
A 3-node vSAN cluster will take which two actions when a drive is physically removed from a vSAN node? (Choose
two.)
A. Marks all components on that device as absent
B. Marks all components on that device as degraded
C. Waits for the configured delay timer before rebuild
D. Marks all components on that device as stale
E. Starts component rebuild immediately
Correct Answer: AC
Reference: https://storagehub.vmware.com/t/vmware-vsan/vsan-6-7-proof-of-concept-guide/disk-failures-9/

[PDF q1 – q13] Free VMware 5V0-21.19 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1x4eTodYnOtGHjh6RRZliLGtvI55-URC1

Full VMware 5V0-21.19 exam practice questions: https://www.lead4pass.com/5v0-21-19.html (Total Questions: 100 Q&A)

Lead4Pass VMware Discount Code

lead4pass coupon 2020

About Lead4pass Brand Advantage

Lead4pass employs the most authoritative exam specialists from VMware, Cisco, EMC, CompTIA, etc. We update exam data throughout the year. Highest pass rate! We have a large user base. We are an industry leader!
Choose Lead4Pass to pass the exam with ease!

about lead4pass

Summarize:

It’s not easy to pass the VMware exam, but with accurate learning materials and proper practice, you can crack the exam with excellent results. https://www.lead4pass.com/vmware.html provides you with the most relevant learning materials that you can use to help you prepare.