[2020.5] Latest CompTIA XK0-004 exam dump tips and online practice tests

comptia linux+ xk0-004 exam tips

How do I get the latest CompTIA XK0-004 exam exercise questions and XK0-004 exam dumps? ExamSall updates CompTIA Free Exam Dump Blog throughout the year! “CompTIA Linux+” XK0-004 exam.
You can find the free XK0-004 pdf, XK0-004 practice question online test, and our recommended Lead4pass.com brand site in ExamSall!
Easy access to XK0-004 exam dumps!

About CompTIA XK0-004 exam catalog

Latest Updated CompTIA XK0-004 video tutorial

Latest CompTIA Linux+ XK0-004 exam pdf free download

[PDF Q1-Q13] Free CompTIA XK0-004 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1PF01_yeHgg12WtYkJjfaWA7zFW7es4If/view?usp=sharing

Linux+ (Plus) Certification | CompTIA IT Certifications: https://www.comptia.org/certifications/linux

CompTIA Linux+ validates the skills of IT professionals with hands-on experience configuring, monitoring,
and supporting servers running the Linux operating system. The new exam has an increased focus on the following topics: security,
kernel modules, storage & visualization, device management at an enterprise level, git & automation, networking & firewalls,
server-side & command line, server (vs. client-based) coverage, troubleshooting, and SELinux.

Latest Updates CompTIA XK0-004 Exam Practice Questions and Answers

QUESTION 1
An administrator needs to change the IP address on a server remotely. After updating the configuration files, a network
restart is needed. However, the administrator fears that when the network connection drops, the network restart script
will be killed before the new IP address has been set.
Which of the following commands would prevent the script from being killed?
A. nohup service network restart
B. service network restart and
C. echo “service network restart” | at now
D. dg service network restart
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 2
Which of the following would be the BEST solution for a systems administrator to access the graphical user environment
of a Linux machine remotely?
A. VNC
B. KDE
C. X11
D. RPC
Correct Answer: A
Reference: https://www.sfu.ca/computing/about/support/tips/remote-to-linux-with-gui.html

 

QUESTION 3
An administrator needs to see a list of the system user\\’s encrypted passwords. Which of the following Linux files does
the administrator need to read?
A. /etc/shadow
B. /etc/skel
C. /etc/passwd
D. /etc/pw
Correct Answer: C
Reference: https://www.cyberciti.biz/faq/where-are-the-passwords-of-the-users-located-in-linux/


QUESTION 4
A system administrator has set up third-party log aggregation agents across several cloud instances. The systems
administrator wants to create a dashboard of failed SSH attempts and the usernames used. Which of the following files
should be watched by the agents?
A. /var/log/audit/audit.log
B. /var/log/kern.log
C. /var/log/monitor
D. /etc/rsyslog.conf
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 5
A system administrator has deployed a Linux server based on an Anaconda process with all packages and custom
configurations necessary to install a web server role. Which of the following could be used to install more Linux servers
with the same characteristics?
A. /etc/sysconfig/anaconda/cfg
B. /root/anaconda.auto
C. /root/anaconda-ks.cfg
D. /etc/sysconfig/installation.cfg
Correct Answer: C
Reference: https://access.redhat.com/documentation/en-us/red_hat_enterprise_linux/6/html/installation_guide/snautomating-installation

 

QUESTION 6
Given that a company\\’s policy states that users cannot install third-party tools on Window servers, which of the
following protocols will allow a Linux GUI to connect to a Windows server?
A. VNC
B. NX
C. RDP
D. X11
Correct Answer: A
Reference: https://phoenixnap.com/kb/ssh-to-connect-to-remote-server-linux-or-windows

QUESTION 7
A Linux systems administrator is setting up SSH access with PKI for several using their newly created RSA keys. Which
of the following MOST securely achieves this task?
A. Use curl to copy each user\\’s public key file to the respective system
B. Use cp to copy each user\\’s public key file to the respective system
C. Use ssh-copy-id to copy each user\\’s public key file to the respective system
D. Use ssh-copy-id to copy each user\\’s private key file to the respective system
Correct Answer: C
Reference: https://www.linode.com/docs/security/authentication/use-public-key-authentication-with-ssh/

 

QUESTION 8
A junior administrator of a physical server receives log messages indicating the out-of-memory killer has been active. All
memory slots are in use on the motherboard, but additional disk space is available. Space has been allocated for a
swap file.
Which of the following should the administrator use to reduce the output of memory messages?
A. free : swapoff / swapfile ; swapon -a
B. mkswap /swapfile; swapon ?
C. fallocate ? 2G /swapfile andand swapon ?
D. echo “1” > /proc/meninfo ; swapon / swapfile
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 9
A systems administrator needs to install a new piece of hardware that requires a new driver. The driver should be
manually installed. Which of the following describes the order of commands required to obtain module information,
install the module, and check the log for any errors during module installation?
A. lsmod, modprobe, modinfo
B. modinfo, insmod, modprobe
C. modinfo, insmod, dmesg
D. lsmod, insmod, dmesg
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 10
A Linux administrator retrieved a repository of files from a Git server using git clone. The administrator wants to see if a
configuration file was added to the repository. Which of the following Git arguments should be used to see the recent
modifications?
A. fetch
B. log
C. init
D. pull
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 11
Which of the following can be used to boot a DVD from a remote device to initialize a Linux system setup on bare metal
hardware as if it is a local DVD?
A. UEFI
B. PXE
C. NFS
D. GRUB
Correct Answer: A
Reference: https://access.redhat.com/documentation/en-us/red_hat_enterprise_linux/6/html/installation_guide/ch-bootx86

 

QUESTION 12
Joe, a user, is unable to log in to the server and contracts the systems administrator to look into the issue. The
administrator examines the /etc/passwd file and discovers the following entry:
joe:x:505:505::/home/joe:/bin/false
Which of the following commands should the administrator execute to resolve the problem?
A. usermod -s /bin/bash joe
B. passwd -u joe
C. useradd -s /bin/bash joe
D. chage -E -1 joe

Share lead4Pass CompTIA XK0-004 Discount codes for free 2020

lead4pass coupon 2020

Lead4Pass Reviews

Lead4Pass has about 10 years of exam experience! Helped many friends pass the CompTIA exam! Lead4pass Year-round Update Exam guarantees up-to-date and effective! Highest pass rate! The highest price/performance ratio! Guaranteed first attempt to pass the exam!

about lead4pass

CompTIA XK0-004 Exam Tips Summary:

CompTIA XK0-004 is already the ultimate help here, we share the latest exam pdf, the latest online exercise questions!
And the brand website recommends “Lead4Pass”.

Latest update Lead4pass XK0-004 exam dumps: https://www.lead4pass.com/xk0-004.html (129 Q&As)

[Q1-Q13 PDF] Free CompTIA XK0-004 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1PF01_yeHgg12WtYkJjfaWA7zFW7es4If/view?usp=sharing

Author: admin